Privacy policy

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, household details, payment and transaction details/history, points accrual and reward details, authorisations, age, records of your communications and interactions with us and the Rewardle Platform (which includes Postcoder), and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products, services, and activity with our digital services.

We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to issue points, let you redeem awards for points, manage your membership, or contact you.

In this policy, “Rewardle Platform” means any of our websites (including but not limited to www.rewardle.com and www.postcoder.com.au), any Rewardle mobile application, any Rewardle membership card or QR Code, or any other means by which Rewardle provides services to you, Merchants or Channel Partners. “Merchants” means any participating third party businesses from whom you make an in-store or online purchase; “Channel Partners” means any participating third party businesses who are involved with Merchants, and may include suppliers, franchisors or landlords of one or more Merchants, with whom you may not have any direct interaction; “Postcoder” means our lifestyle content website located at www.postcoder.com.au, which forms part of the Rewardle Platform.

By signing up for updates from Postcoder, you will automatically become a member of the Rewardle Platform.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information from you when you register on or use the Reward Platform. When registering for or using our services, you may be asked to enter personal information. You may visit and browse our website anonymously but you cannot use the service or receive updates or communications without providing personal information.

We may collect your personal information from your interactions and transactions with us, Merchants and Channel Partners. This includes: using your Rewardle card, QR Code or number or associated identifiers; making a purchase with a Merchant or Channel Partner; placing an order online; making a non-cash payment; participating in a promotion, competition, or survey; registering for services; using related digital services; submitting a form; or subscribing to any of our newsletters or updates in relation to any part of the Rewardle Platform. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes. We may also collect personal information from third parties including Merchants, Channel Partners, public sources, information service providers, anyone authorised to act on your behalf, and related bodies corporate of Rewardle.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information.

What do we use your information for?

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising the Rewardle Platform, and products and services offered by Merchants, Channel Partners, Rewardle and Rewardle’s related bodies corporate. This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers, Merchants and Channel Partners. Using personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to products, services, and offers.

We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases from Rewardle or our Merchants and Channel Partners.

We may provide content to you on an ongoing basis by electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. This may include information and updates pertaining to your membership and account, company news, updates, marketing communications and targeted advertising. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. If you do not wish to receive communications through the Rewardle mobile application you may manage your preferences through the Rewardle mobile application of device settings.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Digital interactions: cookies and other technology

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the status of your account, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better and individualised site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Other technologies that may be used with the Rewardle Platform include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), , and JavaScript. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of the Rewardle Platform then have limited functionality.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with the Rewardle Platform. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

Sharing of personal information

To make it easy for you to deal with Merchants and Channel Partners and provide you with a more personal and consistent experience, we may exchange and combine personal information with them for the purposes described in our respective privacy policies.

We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, information broking, credit reporting, online computing, printing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, and mailing services.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries. We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Third parties

We may include or offer third party products or services, or include links to third party sites, on our website or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those third parties and recommend that you review their privacy policies.. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third parties and their sites.

Any Merchants or Channel Partners with whom you conduct transactions in conjunction with the Rewardle Platform will also collect personal information about you. These Merchants and any Channel Partners which they participate with have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those Merchants or Channel Partners and recommend that you review their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we do not condone any misuse of your personal information and welcome any feedback about the use of your personal information by Merchants or Channel Partners.

Your consent

By using any part of the Rewardle Platform, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our complete discretion as we see fit. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and they will become effective immediately.

Access, correction and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding privacy, you can contact us using [email protected] and we will endeavour to promptly respond. You can alternatively contact us in writing at the following address.

Rewardle Pty Ltd
Level 4, 10-16 Queen St
MELBOURNE VICTORIA 3000
AUSTRALIA